Privacy Policy

Last updated: 07/20/2017

American Ninja Warrior, Alpine Training Services, LLC, & G4 Media, LLC (collectively, “us”, “we”, or “our”) operate and own https://dev-anwe-alfa-charlie.pantheonsite.io (the “Site”) under license from NBC Universal Media, LLC (“NBCU”).

This page hereby informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site and delivering our services and products to our customers. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Personal Information – Collection And Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, without limitation, your name and email address (“Personal Information”).

We may use the information we collect, including Personal Information:

– to enable you to use our Site, and to process information you provide via our Site (including verifying that your email address is active and valid);

– to provide related customer service and care, including responding to your questions, complaints, or comments;

– to provide you with information, products, or services that you have requested;
with your consent, to provide you with information, products, or services that we otherwise believe will interest you, including special opportunities from us and our third-party partners;

– to tailor content, recommendations, and advertisements we display to you on the Site;
for internal business purposes, such as to improve our Site;

– to comply with regulatory and legal obligations; and

– for purposes as disclosed at the time you provide your information, with your consent, and as further described in this Privacy Policy.

Children Under 13

We do NOT knowingly seek or collect Personal Information from users under the age of 13. If we determine we have inadvertently gathered Personal Information from a user under the age of 13, we will promptly delete any and all such Personal Information from our records. The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and other laws have been established to protect the privacy of minors and we abide by all federal and state laws and guidelines regarding youth privacy. 

How Do We Share Information?

(i) Generally. We may share non-Personal Information, including aggregated user statistics, with third parties in our discretion. We may share your Personal Information with NBCU (or its affiliates worldwide) and use it to better tailor our Site, products and advertising to you, as otherwise described in this Policy, and under the following circumstances:

(ii) Social Networks: The Site may contain integration with social networks and other platforms in which information is shared between us and such platforms. For example, if you create or log into your account through a third party social media site, we will have access to certain information from that site, such as your name, email address, account information, photo and friends lists, and other information in accordance with the authorization procedures determined by such social media site. If you visit our Site on a device through which you also interact with social networks or if you interact with us through a social media function such as a plug-in (for example, a Facebook “like” button) then you permit us to have on-going access to, to use and to store some information from your social network profile (such as your name, email address, your friend list, photo, age, gender, location, birthday, social networking ID, current city, and the people/sites you follow) in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you don’t want a social network to collect the information about you as described above, or you don’t want a social network to share it with us, please review the privacy policy, privacy settings and instructions of the applicable social network before you visit and use our Site;

(iii) In the event we go through a business transition (such as a merger, acquisition by another company, bankruptcy, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process), your Personal Information will likely be among the assets transferred. By providing your Personal Information, you agree that we may transfer such information in those circumstances without your further consent;

(iv)  Other Disclosure Scenarios. We reserve the right, and you hereby expressly authorize us, to share Personal Information: (1) in response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; (2) if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person or property; (3) if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding significant abuse of the Site infrastructure or the Internet in general (such as voluminous spamming, denial of service attacks, or attempts to compromise the security of information); (4) to protect and defend our legal rights or property, our services or their users, or any other party, and to protect the health and safety of our users or the general public; and (5) to NBCU, our subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with us (in which case we will require such entities to honor this Privacy Policy).

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze your activity on our site.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that pertain to American Ninja Warrior Experience or ATS Sports International, LLC Events. Your Information will not be sold or transferred to third parties without your express consent [via “opt-in” only].

Use of Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept/enable cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site as the intended design.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of (7/20/2017) and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Website after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

We are located at: 10260 Norris Ave, Pacoima, CA, 91331. For more information, email us at: support@ANWexperience.com. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

LAST UPDATED: July 20, 2017

Copyright 2017. All rights reserved.
Use of this site signifies your acceptance of these terms.